Monday, February 4

Virbhadra Singh - HP Chief Minister Profile Address Phone

Brief Profile and Biodata of HP Chief Minister Shri Virbhadra Singh
Shri Virbhadra Singh became CM of Himachal for the 6th time in 2012. He was born on 23rd June 1934 at Sarahan village of HP in District Shimla to late Shri Padam Singh and Smt Shanti Devi. Shri Virbhadra Singh is well qualified CM. He has done B.A. (Hons), M.A. He did his schooling from Bishop Cotton School, Shimla and also studied at St. Stephen College, New Delhi. His constituency is Shimla Rural.
Permanent Address of Mr Virbhadra Singh
Padam Palace, Rampur-Bushahr, Distt. Shimla, Himachal Pradesh-172001
Phone Office 0177 2625819,
Phone Residence 0177 2627803,
Email - cm-hp@nic.in
Shri Virbhadra Singh Brief Political Career Summary
1. Shri Virbhadra Singh was first elected to 3rd Lok Sabha in 1962
2.He was also lected to 4th Lok Sabha in 1967 (2nd term)
3.Then again Mr Sigh became MP in 5th Lok Sabha in 1972 (3rd term)
4. He was also President of State Congress Committee in 1977, 1979 and 1980
5. In 7th Lok Sabha in 1980 (4th term) Shri Virbhadra Singh was again victorious
6. Minister of Sate for Industries in GoI from September 1982 to April 1983
7. Elected to State Legislative Assembly (SLA) from Jubbal-Kotkhai in a by-election
    on 5th October 1983 and in 1985. Elected to SLA from Rohru constituency
    in 1990, 1993, 1998, 2003 and 2007
8. Elected MP from Mandi Parliamentary Constituency HP in 2009
9. Chief Minister of the Sate from 8th April 1983 to March 5th March 1990
10. Chief Minister from 3rd December 1993 to 23rd March 1998
11. Leader of Opposition in the Legislative Assembly, HP from March 1998 to March 2003
12. Chief Minister of the State from 6th March 2003 to 29th December 2007
13. Elected from Mandi Parliamentary Constituency HP in 2009
14. Union Minister for Steel from May 2009 to January 2011
15. Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises from 19-Jan-2011 to June 2012
16. Became President of Himachal Pradesh Congress Committee on 26th August 2012
17. Elected to State Legislative Assembly on 20th December 2012 from Shimla Rural
28. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh from 25th December, 2012 for SIXTH time

No comments :

More Information about Himachal Pradesh